Document Number
[…] Contested Purchases

The Taxpayer also contests the assessment of tax on tangible personal property that it purchased from a vendor that is owned by the same owner as the Taxpayer. The Taxpayer maintains that both companies are owned 100% by an individual, and the individual incurs the federal and state tax liability for both companies. The Taxpayer maintains that these transactions represent a movement of funds by one owner and are thus not taxable to the Taxpayer.

Virginia Code § 58.1-604 1 imposes the use tax on "the cost price of each item of tangible personal property used or consumed in this Commonwealth."

In this instance, the sales at issue took place between the Taxpayer and a separate legal entity. Based upon the aforementioned authorities, the transactions between these two entities are deemed sales and are subject to the Virginia sales and use tax.