Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer provides a copy of the Equipment Lease Agreement for review and maintains that it leases the drill at issue from its vendor. In calculating its settlement offer, the Taxpayer states that the amount is based upon the lease payments made to the vendor during the audit period. The drill was held taxable in the audit because the drill was being carried on the Taxpayer's depreciation schedule, but no tax was being paid. In the audit, the Taxpayer maintained that it owned the drill and was making loan payments.

Virginia Code § 58.1-603 imposes the sales tax on "the gross proceeds derived from the lease or rental of tangible personal property, where the lease or rental of such property is an established business or part of an established business, or the same is incidental or germane to such business."