Document Number
[…] The drill was held taxable in the audit because the drill was being carried on the Taxpayer's depreciation schedule, but no tax was being paid. In the audit, the Taxpayer maintained that it owned the drill and was making loan payments.

Virginia Code § 58.1-603 imposes the sales tax on "the gross proceeds derived from the lease or rental of tangible personal property, where the lease or rental of such property is an established business or part of an established business, or the same is incidental or germane to such business."

Virginia Code § 58.1-602 defines sale, in pertinent part, as "any transfer of title or possession, or both, exchange, barter, lease or rental, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, of tangible personal property and any rendition of a taxable service for a consideration...." [Emphasis added.]

Based upon a review of the documentation provided with the Taxpayer's appeal, the Taxpayer is leasing the drill at issue from its vendor.