Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer provided some documentation to the Department which was reviewed by the Department's audit staff. This review resulted in the revision of the audit and the assessment. The Taxpayer subsequently paid the revised assessment in full on February 16, 2012.

The administrative appeal now under consideration was filed by the Taxpayer on April 11, 2012. The Taxpayer maintains that the tax was paid in error on a number of exempt transactions. The Taxpayer requests a refund of the tax amounts erroneously paid based on several issues set out in this appeal.

DETERMINATION


§ 58.1-1821 Application

Virginia Code § 58.1-1821 states, in part, that "[a]ny person assessed with any tax administered by the Department of Taxation may, within ninety days from the date of such assessment, apply for relief to the Tax Commissioner." An interpretation of Va. Code § 58.1-1821 is provided in Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10­20-165. Title 23 VAC 10-20-165 B 1 b states that “[t]he department strictly enforces the 90-day limitations period for filing a timely administrative appeal.