Document Number
[…] Virginia Code § 58.1-609.11 provides that any nonprofit organization that held a valid exemption certificate on June 30, 2003, retains its exemption until the current exemption expires. Provided the nonprofit organization meets the criteria, it will be entitled to an exemption from the retail sales and use tax on purchases of tangible personal property for its use or consumption.

With regard to government entities Va. Code § 58.1-609.1 4 provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for "tangible personal property for use or consumption by the Commonwealth, any political subdivision of the Commonwealth, or the United States." Title 23 VAC 10-210-690 provides further interpretation regarding sales to government entities and provides that exempt sales may be made to the federal government, Virginia government agencies, and Virginia local government entities provided that either the purchase is made pursuant to an