Tax Type
[…] The Department processed the return and issued an assessment for the tax due. The Taxpayers also filed an amended return for the 2008 taxable year reporting an overpayment of tax and requested that this overpayment be credited to the 2009 taxable year. The Department denied the request to credit the overpayment because the amended return was not filed within the statute of limitations. The Taxpayers appeal the denial of the credit, requesting that the Department waive the statute of limitations.
DETERMINATION
Statute of Limitations
In general, Va. Code § 58.1-499 D specifies that the Department cannot issue a refund, "whether on discovery by the Department or on written application of the taxpayer, if such discovery is not made or such written application is not received within three years from the last day prescribed by law for the timely filing of the return." [Emphasis added.]
Title 58.1 of the Code of Virginia does include a number of exceptions to the general rule for individual income taxpayers. The exceptions, however, are limited to specific scenarios and are strictly construed.