Document Number
[…] The Department mailed the 2009 assessment to the address listed on the information provided by the IRS. The Taxpayer did not file her appeal until March 26, 2013, well after expiration of the 90-day limitations period. Therefore, the Taxpayer's application for correction pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-1821 is barred by the statute of limitations.

Assessment Based on Available Information

The assessment at issue was made based on the best information available to the Department pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-111. Virginia Code § 58.1-205 provides that in any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an "assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct." As such, the burden of proof is on the Taxpayer to show she was not subject to income tax in Virginia.

The Taxpayer may have additional information that more accurately reflects her Virginia taxable income.