Document Number
[…] The Department requested additional information from the Taxpayer in order to determine if her income was subject to Virginia income tax. When the Taxpayer did not respond to the information request, the Department concluded that the Taxpayer was a resident of Virginia and issued an assessment. The Taxpayer appeals the assessment, contending that she was not a resident of Virginia during the taxable year at issue.

DETERMINATION

Appeal — Statute of Limitations

Virginia Code § 58.1-1821 states, "Any person assessed with any tax administered by the Department of Taxation may, within ninety days from the date of such assessment, apply for relief to the Tax Commissioner. Such application shall be in the form prescribed by the Department and shall fully set forth the grounds upon which the taxpayer relies and all facts relevant to the taxpayer's contention." Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-1821 and Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-20-165, a complete appeal must be filed with the Tax Commissioner within 90 days from the date of assessment. In addition, Va.