Document Number
[…] Burden of Proof

Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-205 1, any assessment issued by the Department is deemed prima facie correct. This means that the burden of proving an error in the assessment is upon the Taxpayer. In regard to the issues raised in the appeal, the Taxpayer has the burden of proving an exemption from the tax regardless of whether the transaction is for the sale or purchase of tangible personal property.

Keeping the above in mind, I will address the contested issues as stated in the Taxpayer's appeal.

Sales - Certificates of Exemption

Virginia Code § 58.1-623 A states, "The burden of proving that a sale. . . of tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt . . . ."

In regard to sales made to ***** (Customer A) and ***** (Customer B), the exemption certificates on file were denied by the auditor on the basis that these customers are trucking companies and the exemption for common carriers was repealed prior to the audit.