Document Number
[…] Code § 58.1-310 mandates that if the Department determines it is necessary to examine the federal income returns or any copy thereof of any individual, estate, trust, partnership or corporation in order to properly audit such returns, the Department shall have the right to require such taxpayer to provide such return or a copy thereof and all statements, inventories, and schedules in support thereof.

The Taxpayer provided some information regarding the deductions; however, the documentation was insufficient to support the amount of itemized deductions claimed. Under Va. Code § 58.1-205, in any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an "assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct." As such, the burden of proof is on the taxpayer to show the assessment is not correct.

Standard Deduction

Under Va. Code § 58.1-322 D 1 b, a taxpayer may claim the Virginia standard deduction only if he has not elected to itemize deductions on his federal income tax return.