Document Number
[…] The Department has held that the mere presence of servers in a locality does not, by itself, create a definite place of business. See P.D. 01-43 (4/16/2001). While some employees occasionally travelled to the data centers to resolve server problems, no evidence has been provided to show the Taxpayer held itself out as conducting business at these locations.

Employees' Homes

Generally, an employee's home would not be considered to be a definite place of business. The definition of a definite place of business in Va. Code § 58.1-3700.1 provides, however, that "[a] person's residence shall be deemed to be a definite place of business if there is no definite place of business maintained elsewhere and the person is not subject to licensure as a peddler or itinerant merchant." This provision does not absolutely preclude an employee's home from being a definite place of business when a taxpayer maintains a definite place of business elsewhere.