Re: § 58.1-1821 Application: Retail Sales and Use Tax
[…] Although the software is delivered electronically, the software is part of the overall sale of taxable tangible personal property and is properly included in the taxable sales price of the system. Example #9 also provides that when a sale of hardware and software are inextricably linked, the charge for the software is taxable, notwithstanding the fact that it is delivered via electronic means to the customer.
The Department's policy is consistent with Va. Code § 58.1-609.5 1, which provides, in part, an exemption from the sales and use tax for"services not involving an exchange of tangible personal property which provide access to or use of the Internet and any other related electronic communication service, including software, data, content and other information services delivered electronically via the Internet." (Emphasis added.) The statutory language limits the exemption to services that do not involve the exchange of tangible personal property. Based on the cited authorities, I find that the untaxed charges for the software and related services were properly held taxable in the audit.