Re: § 58.1-1821 Application: Retail Sales and Use Tax
[…] The Taxpayer was audited and assessed retail sales tax on untaxed charges billed to a customer for the sale of a medical system. The Taxpayer charged the customer sales tax on the hardware charges billed in the transaction. The Taxpayer maintains that some of the untaxed charges billed in the transaction are for software that was electronically delivered to the customer. The Taxpayer maintains that the software charges and other untaxed charges related to the sale of the software qualify for exemption based on the method of delivery used for the software.
Virginia Code § 58.1-603 imposes the Virginia retail sales tax upon "every person who engages in the business of selling at retail or distributing tangible personal property in this Commonwealth...." The tax is computed on the gross sales price of tangible personal property and services that are expressly stated as taxable under Virginia law. "Sales price" is defined in Va.