Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer also states that he used this address to file his federal income tax return on the advice of a tax professional to enable him to file the return electronically.  The Taxpayer has since filed an amended return listing his address in Country A.  Since 1995, the Taxpayer has also maintained a Virginia motor vehicle registration for a vehicle that was garaged at the residence.  In addition, he retained his Virginia driver's license and renewed it in December 2008.

     Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, "No driver's license . . . shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident."  Every person applying for a driver's license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles a statement that certifies the applicant is a Virginia resident.  A person providing a false statement is subject to punishment under the laws of the Commonwealth.