Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer asserts that the Department should have provided informative materials or directly communicated to affected retailers that such phone card sales are taxable.

The Taxpayer notes that it is unable to pay the full amount of the assessment due to a lack of liquidity and may have to go out of business if the assessment is upheld. The Taxpayer seeks the waiver of the entire assessment. Alternatively, a settlement for one-half the assessment amount is requested.

DETERMINATION


Sales Tax Collection

Virginia Code § 58.1-603 imposes the retail sales tax on "every person who engages in the business of selling at retail or distributing tangible personal property in this Commonwealth ...." The 2004 Session of the Virginia General Assembly amended the definition of "tangible personal property" in Va. Code § 58.1-602 to include the initial sale of telephone calling cards.