Document Number
[…] Code § 58.1-602 to include the initial sale of telephone calling cards. The 2004 Legislative Summary, published by the Department as Public Document 04-40 (8/1/04), discusses this legislative change, which became effective as law on July 1, 2004. Thus, retail sales of telephone calling cards on or after this date are subject to the sales tax collection requirements set out in the Code of Virginia.

It is well established that dealers making retail sales of tangible personal property are liable for the sales tax even if they fail to collect the tax from customers. Virginia Code § 58.1-625 D states that "[a]ny dealer who neglects, fails, or refuses to collect such tax upon every taxable sale, distribution, lease, or storage of tangible personal property made by him, his agents, or employees shall be liable for and pay the tax himself ...." While it is true that the Taxpayer did not collect the sales tax on telephone card sales, Virginia law provides that the seller is liable for payment of the uncollected sales tax.

Notification by the Department