Document Number
[…] The Taxpayers paid the resulting assessments and appealed, contending that the compensation was not Virginia source income because it was for services the husband rendered to VALLC as an employee and all the services were performed in State A. 

DETERMINATION 

          Individuals who are neither domiciliary nor actual residents of Virginia and have income from Virginia sources are taxed as nonresidents.  The Virginia taxable income of a nonresident is defined under Va. Code § 58.1-325 as "an amount bearing the same proportion to his Virginia taxable income, computed as though he were a resident, as the net amount of his income, gain, loss and deductions from Virginia sources bears to the net amount of his income, gain, loss and deductions from all sources." 

          In Public Document (P.D.) 99-108 (5/12/1999), the taxpayer received a final paycheck, vacation pay and negotiated settlement upon termination of his employment in Virginia.