Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer requested and was granted a sixty-day extension to submit documentation in support of its contentions.

DETERMINATION


Virginia Code § 58.1-205 sets out that any assessment of a tax by the Department is deemed prima facie correct. This means that the burden of proving that the assessment is erroneous is upon the Taxpayer. For appeals to the court, subsection D of Va. Code § 58.1-1825 similarly sets out that it is the taxpayer's burden "to show that the assessment or collection or action on a transferred credit or other tax attribute complained of is erroneous or otherwise improper."

As of the date of this letter, the Taxpayer has not furnished any documentation in support of its contentions, although ample time was allowed. In the absence of convincing evidence to support the Taxpayer's contentions, I find no basis for an adjustment to the assessment.

CONCLUSION