Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer became sole owner of two other Virginia residences in December 2009, and one of them, her husband's former residence, would have been available for her use. She also returned to Virginia periodically in 2010, but these visits were necessary to handle matters related to her husband's estate and oversee repairs to his former residence. She was also hospitalized for a period of time in Virginia in 2010. In addition, she renewed her motor vehicle registration in Virginia in May 2010 and retained her Virginia driver's license until it expired in 2012.

Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, "No driver's license . . . shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident." In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver's license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.