Document Number
[…] See also Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-110-180.

In this case, the Taxpayers would be working out of an office located in Virginia and visiting customers in Virginia and other states. Although the facts do not indicate how the Taxpayers would be compensated, wages earned while working in Virginia or commissions earned on the accounts of Virginia customers, for example, would be Virginia source income.

Employer Withholding

Virginia Code § 58.1-461 provides that employers must withhold taxes on wages of employees. Virginia Code § 58.1-460 defines "employee" as "an individual, whether a resident or a nonresident of the Commonwealth, who performs or performed any service in the Commonwealth for wages, or a resident of the Commonwealth who performs or performed any service . . . outside the Commonwealth for wages." As such, an employee who earns wages while performing services in Virginia must have tax withheld regardless of whether the employee is a resident or a nonresident of Virginia. Usually, when an employee is a resident of Virginia, all of his wages are subject to withholding.

Under Va.