Document Number
[…] The Taxpayers, however, should be aware that physical presence in Virginia for any portion of a day generally is sufficient for that day to be counted for actual residency purposes. See Public Document (P.D.) 98-183 (10/30/1998).

Nonresidents

Although they may not be residents of Virginia, the Taxpayers could still be subject to Virginia income tax as nonresidents if they have income from Virginia sources. The Virginia taxable income of a nonresident is defined under Va. Code § 58.1-325 as "an amount bearing the same proportion to his Virginia taxable income, computed as though he were a resident, as the net amount of his income, gain, loss and deductions from Virginia sources bears to the net amount of income, gain, loss and deductions from all sources." In addition, Va. Code § 58.1-302 limits the term income and deductions from Virginia sources to the items of income, gain, loss and deductions attributable to the ownership of property in Virginia or the conduct of a business, trade, profession or occupation in Virginia.