Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer appealed the County's adjustments. In its final determination, the County determined the Department over-reached its statutory authority and its determinations in Public Document (P.D.) 10-228 (9/29/2010) and P.D. 12-89 (5/31/2012) are inconsistent with applicable statutory requirements. The Taxpayer appeals the County's final determination, contending it qualified for the out-of-state deduction and it properly followed the Department's rulings in calculating the deduction.

ANALYSIS


Out of State Deduction

Virginia Code § 58.1-3732 B 2 provides a deduction from gross receipts otherwise taxable for any receipts "attributable to business conducted in another state or foreign country in which the taxpayer . . . is liable for an income or other tax based upon income." Because revenues are sitused by directly assigning receipts to a taxpayer's definite place of business, it would be entitled to claim the deduction for those gross receipts that are attributable to business conducted in another state or foreign country in which it was liable for an income or