Tax Type
[…] In addition, when a taxpayer fails or refuses to provide documentation sufficient to calculate an accurate liability, Va. Code § 58.1-111 permits the Department to make an estimate of the amount of taxes due from any information in its possession and issue an assessment to such taxpayer. In this case, the Department made an assessment under Va. Code § 58.1-111 based on federal information obtained from the IRS pursuant to IRC § 6103(d), and the Taxpayer has provided no evidence that would show the IRS information is in error.
Virginia Code § 58.1-205 provides that in any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an "assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct." As such, the burden of proof is on the Taxpayer to show she was not subject to income tax in Virginia.
Further, the claim that the Taxpayer's income is not subject to Virginia taxation has no basis in fact or Virginia law.