Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer also performed several activities consistent with retaining domicile in Virginia. He continued to hold a Virginia voter's registration. In addition, he married a Virginia resident in 2008. The wife remained in Virginia, and the Taxpayer returned periodically to visit her. The Taxpayer has given his wife power of attorney to handle his affairs in Virginia. He also maintained his Virginia driver's license, which he renewed in September 2011.

Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, "No driver's license... shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident." In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver's license must execute and furnish to the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.