Document Number
[…] (Emphasis added.)

If spouses have filed a joint federal income tax return and not elected to file a joint Virginia income tax return, then items of income, deductions, and exemptions must be allocated for Virginia income tax purposes pursuant to the provisions of Va. Code § 58.1-324. See Public Document (P.D.) 12-94 (7/11/2012). Specifically, Va. Code § 58.1-324 C 1 states, "Income shall be allocated to the spouse who earned the income or with respect to whose property the income is attributable." Further, Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-110-190 B provides that each spouse must account separately for items of income, deductions, and exemptions.