Document Number
[…] A person's true intention must be determined with reference to all the facts and circumstances of the particular case. A simple declaration is not sufficient to establish residency.

After retiring in 2005 from his primary career based in State A, the husband accepted a job in State B and moved to Virginia. Shortly thereafter, he purchased a residence in Virginia. He also registered to vote and registered several vehicles in Virginia. In addition, he obtained a Virginia driver's license.

Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, "No driver's license... shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident." In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver's license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.