Document Number
[…] Code § 58.1-322.

In this case, the Taxpayers filed a joint Virginia resident return but reported only a portion of their FAGI to Virginia. Because the computation of Virginia income tax for residents begins with FAGI, the Taxpayers were required to report the entire amount of FAGI on their Virginia return. See Va. Code §§ 324 B 1 and 322 A.

Amended Return

Virginia Code § 58.1-326 provides, "If husband or wife is a resident and the other is a nonresident, separate taxes shall be determined on their separate Virginia taxable incomes on such single or separate forms as may be required by the Department, unless both elect to determine their joint Virginia taxable income as if both were residents." (Emphasis added.)

If spouses have filed a joint federal income tax return and not elected to file a joint Virginia income tax return, then items of income, deductions, and exemptions must be allocated for Virginia income tax purposes pursuant to the provisions of Va.