Document Number
[…] DETERMINATION


Virginia Code § 58.1-205 sets out that any assessment of a tax by the Department is deemed prima fade correct. This means that the burden of proving that the assessment is erroneous is upon the taxpayer. For appeals to the court, Va. Code § 58.1-1825 D similarly sets out that it is the Taxpayer's burden "to show that the assessment or collection or action on a transferred credit or other tax attribute complained of is erroneous or otherwise improper." With this in mind, I will address the issues raised in the appeal.

2008 Purchases

Based on a review of the documentation furnished for the first tab of the Taxpayer's workbook ("tab-one documentation"), I find basis for removing these 41 transactions from the audit.