Document Number
[…] The customer pays for the power that exceeds the credit allowance. In a lease agreement, the customer is merely leasing equipment and the power is not metered for credit by the Lessor. While requested by the tax analyst, neither agreement has been furnished to the Department for its consideration in this matter.

The Taxpayer asks for a ruling as to whether the delivery of electricity from the photovoltaic systems described above will qualify for the exemption under subsection 3 of Va. Code § 58.1-609.1.

RULING


Virginia Code § 58.1-609.1 3 provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for "Gas, electricity, or water when delivered to consumers through mains, lines, or pipes." [Emphasis added.] Thus, electricity delivered to a consumer through a line or wire is exempt from the retail sales and use tax. However, the delivery of electricity by other means, such as by battery, does not qualify for the above cited exemption.