Document Number
[…] The audit report concluded the Taxpayer was entitled to deduct the strategic expense fees. However, the auditor was unable to reconcile the amounts the Taxpayer reported on its returns. When the Taxpayer failed to provide computations, the auditor made an adjustment and disallowed a portion of the fees. The Taxpayer has provided additional calculations of the strategic expense fee with its appeal.

CONCLUSION


The statutory provision requiring the addition (and allowing exceptions) specifically states in Va. Code § 58.1-402 B 8 c that "[n]othing in subdivision B 8 shall be construed to limit or negate the Department's authority under § 58.1-446." The latter section authorizes an equitable adjustment when the Department finds that arrangements between affiliated corporations improperly reflect business done in Virginia. The quoted language clearly authorizes the Department to invoke Va.