Document Number
[…] To date, the Taxpayer has not provided any documentation showing that ***** (Company A) was a disregarded entity and that its income was include twice in the auditor's adjustment.

Nexus

The Department consolidated the income of ***** (Company C), ***** (Company D), ***** (Company E), ***** (Company F), ***** (Company G), ***** (Company H), and
***** (Company I), collectively (the "Affiliates"). The Taxpayer contends that none of these affiliated corporations were subject to Virginia income tax because they did not have any positive apportionment factors.

Virginia Code § 58.1-400 imposes the income tax "on the Virginia taxable income for each taxable year of every corporation organized under the laws of the Commonwealth and every foreign corporation having income from Virginia sources." Generally, a corporation will have income from Virginia sources if there is sufficient business activity within Virginia to make any one or more of the applicable apportionment factors positive.