Document Number
[…] The Department requested additional information. When no response was received, the Department issued an assessment. The Taxpayer appeals the assessment, contending she will accept the Department's assessment when the Department provides proof that the assessment is correct. The Taxpayer further argues that if such proof is not provided, that the Department should abate the assessment. The Taxpayer also alleges that she was not contacted regarding the debt until 2012.

DETERMINATION


Virginia Code § 58.1-1821 provides that "[a]ny person assessed with any tax administered by the Department of Taxation may, within ninety days from the date of such assessment, apply for relief to the Tax Commissioner." [Emphasis added.] Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code 10-20-165 provides additional requirements regarding the timely filing of administrative appeals.