Document Number
[…] In fact, a notice dated in 2008 was mailed to the same address as the notice received by the Taxpayer in 2012.

The Taxpayer filed an appeal with the Department by letter dated November 15, 2012. This filing is well after the expiration of the 90-day limitations period. Therefore, the Taxpayer's application for correction pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-1821 is barred by the statute of limitations.

Further, Va. Code § 58.1-205 provides that in any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an "assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct." As such, the burden of proof is on the Taxpayer to show the 2000 assessment is erroneous. The Taxpayer has not provided such proof. Accordingly, the assessment for the 2000 taxable year remains due and payable.