Document Number
[…] No additional interest will accrue provided the outstanding assessment is paid within 30 days of the date of the bill. Please remit payment to: Virginia Department of Taxation, Office of Tax Policy, Appeals and Rulings, Attn: *****, Post Office Box 27203, Richmond, Virginia 23261-7203.

Average Sales Calculations

In correspondence sent by the Taxpayer after its initial appeal was filed with the Department, the Taxpayer indicated that it would like to appeal the calculations of average sales for January 2007 through August 2007.

Virginia Code § 58.1-1821 states, in pertinent part that "Any person assessed with any tax administered by the Department of Taxation may, within ninety days from the date of such assessment, apply for relief to the Tax Commissioner." [Emphasis added.]

The date of assessment for the audit at issue is October 21, 2013. The statute of limitations to appeal issues associated with the assessment expired on January 20, 2014 (the 90th day after the date of the assessment fell on Sunday, January 19, 2014).