Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer states the phone would not be activated at the time of purchase, and the customer would need to contact the Taxpayer to activate service. When a customer uses its own phone to receive cellular phone service from the Taxpayer, the customer is not charged any activation or startup costs. Based on these factors, the Taxpayer requests that the tax assessed on the activation fees be removed from the audit.

DETERMINATION


Activation Fees

In accordance with Va. Code § 58.1-648 A, "there is levied and imposed, in addition to all other taxes and fees of every kind imposed by law, a sales or use tax on the customers of communications services in the amount of 5% of the sales price of each communications service that is sourced to the Commonwealth in accordance with § 58.1-649."

Virginia Code § 58.1-647 defines Communications services as: