Document Number
[…] Unlike foreign source income where both income and expenses are reported in the accounting records of a taxpayer, costs for the development and administration of an intangible asset are accrued on the books and records of the entity holding the asset, not the taxpayer incurring the expense. As such, because none of IHC's costs and expenses is reported on the Taxpayer's returns, no netting of income against expenses can be permitted.

CONCLUSION


The statutory provision requiring the addition (and allowing exceptions) specifically states in Va. Code § 58.1-402 B 8 c that "[n]othing in subdivision B 8 shall be construed to limit or negate the Department's authority under § 58.1-446." The latter section authorizes an equitable adjustment when the Department finds that arrangements between affiliated corporations improperly reflect business done in Virginia. The quoted language clearly authorizes the Department to invoke Va.