Document Number
[…] At the discretion of the Contracting Officer, this contract may also include site design, all site work, utility connections, parking, playgrounds and fencing, at various Department of Defense installations.

The contract further provides that the modular facilities at issue will be used as child development centers.

DETERMINATION

Government Exemption

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.1 4 states, in pertinent part, that the retail sales and use tax does not apply to "Tangible personal property for use or consumption by the Commonwealth, any political subdivision of the Commonwealth, or the United States."

In accordance with Va. Code § 58.1-609.1 4, the retail sales and use tax is not applicable to the sale of tangible personal property to government entities.