Document Number
[…] Any sale, distribution, or lease to or storage for such person is deemed a sale, distribution, or lease to or storage for the ultimate consumer and not for resale."

Subsection D further provides that tangible personal property incorporated in real property construction which loses its identity as tangible personal property is deemed to be tangible personal property used or consumed "within the meaning of this section." Further, subsection E provides in part, "nothing in this section shall be construed to ...affect or limit the resale exclusion provided for in this chapter."

Subsection 4 of Va. Code § 58.1-609.1 provides an exemption from the Retail Sales and Use Tax for "tangible personal property for use or consumption by the Commonwealth, any political subdivision of the Commonwealth, or the United States."

Under Va. Code § 58.1-610, a real property contractor's purchase of tangible personal property that will be incorporated into real estate is deemed a sale to the ultimate consumer, and not a sale for resale by the contractor.