Document Number
[…] Pursuant to Title 23 VAC 10-210-2050, tax is applicable to the total charge for a photograph, slide, etc., including, but not limited to, charges for labor, photocomposition, setting design, photography time, and any other components of the charge, regardless of whether such components are separately stated. The regulation also states that the tax applies to the total charge for audio-visual films.

Notwithstanding, consideration is given to whether the transaction qualifies for the media advertising exemption set out in Va. Code § 58.1-609.6 5. The term "advertising" is defined in Va. Code § 58.1-602 as "the planning, creating, or placing of advertising in newspapers, magazines, billboards, broadcasting and other media, including, without limitation, the providing of concept, writing, graphic design, mechanical art, photography and production supervision."

In order for advertising to qualify as media advertising, it has been the long-standing policy of the Department that it must be directed toward and available to the general public.