Document Number
[…] Therefore, the charge for propane used for domestic consumption with a tank exchange qualifies for exemption. The Taxpayer's sales receipts or daily sales records should clearly indicate the number of pounds sold and the number of purchasers.

Pre-filled propane tank with no exchange: Virginia Code § 58.1-603 1 imposes the retail sales and use tax on "the gross sales price of each item or article of tangible personal property when sold at retail or distributed in this Commonwealth." Although the charge for propane sold for domestic consumption is exempt from the retail sales and use tax pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-609.10 1 and Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-630, such exemption does not extend to the propane tank charge.