Document Number
[…] P.D. 14-150 discusses a taxpayer that was assessed retail sales tax on mandatory gratuity charges added to bills for banquets and similar events.  This determination is on point with the Taxpayer's situation in that it addresses an assessment that was made by the Department based partly on the fact that the taxpayer was not a restaurant. 

          P.D. 14-150 states that the term "restaurant" is not defined in Title 58.1 of the Code of Virginia.  However, P.D. 14-150 refers to the statutory definition of restaurant found in Va. Code § 35.1-1 9, which provides that a restaurant includes "any place where food is prepared for service to the public on or off the premises, or any place where food is served."  Further, P.D. 14-150 cites the Department's meals regulation, Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code 10-210-930, and explains that the meals regulation is broadly applied to all types of businesses that sell meals.