Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer submits that it was directed by the City not to pay sales taxes on the contested purchases based on authorization from the Department of Energy, which is the federal agency that administered the grant program. Because the contract work was related to energy conservation efforts that were administered through the Department of Energy, the Taxpayer states that the contested purchases qualify for the pollution control equipment and facilities exemption in Va. Code § 58.1-609.3 9.  This sales and use tax exemption applies to "certified pollution control equipment and facilities as defined in § 58.1-3660, except for any equipment that has not been certified to the Department of Taxation by a state certifying authority pursuant to such section."  (Emphasis added.)

Virginia Code § 58.1-3660 B, which was cited by the Taxpayer but is not the actual sales tax exemption statute, provides that certified pollution control equipment and facilities include: