Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer asserts that it accepted a valid Form ST-12 issued by the City.  The City instructed the Taxpayer to provide the exemption certificate to suppliers when purchasing job materials used to perform the contract work for the City.  The Taxpayer states that it was relieved of the duty to remit sales or use taxes and that the City assumed responsibility to remit the sales or use taxes due on the contract purchases by issuing the valid Form ST-12.  The Taxpayer states that it has met the burden of proof standard for the acceptance of exemption certificates as set out in Va. Code § 58.1-623 A, which states:

All sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established.  The burden of proving that a sale, distribution, lease, or storage of tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt under this chapter.

The Taxpayer further notes that the City's purchasing department created a reasonable expectation that it possessed the necessary expertise and agency with regard to the tax matters related to the contract.