Document Number
[…] The sales tax was assessed in the audit based upon the difference between the amount of tax charged and the general Virginia sales tax rate.  The Taxpayer contends that the Product is eligible for the reduced sales tax rate because the Product is an accessory food item as provided in Virginia Tax Bulletin (VTB) 05-7 (5/31/05).  The Taxpayer further contends that the Product is also similar to the specialty dietary foods listed in VTB 05-7.  Additionally, the Taxpayer does not agree that it should be liable for back taxes.

DETERMINATION

Reduced Sales Tax Rate

Virginia Code § 58.1-611.1 A 1 provides for a reduction in the Virginia sales tax levied on eligible food products.

Virginia Code § 58.1-611.1 C states that "As used in this section, ‘food purchased for human consumption’ has the same meaning as ‘food’ defined in the Food Stamp Act of 1977, 7 U.S.C. § 2012, as amended, and federal regulations adopted pursuant to that Act, except it shall not include seeds and plants for human consumption."

VTB 05-7 states that "Food for home consumption by humans, as defined under the Food Stamp Act of 1977...qualifies for the reduced sales tax rate.  The definition includes most staple grocery food items and cold prepared foods packaged for home consumption."