Document Number
[…] Like the fiber supplement in P.D. 14-98, the Product in this instance is considered a dietary supplement based on the "Supplement Facts" panel on its label.  As such, the Product does not qualify as food for home consumption and is taxable at the current full sales tax rate.  The Product is not similar to the accessory food items and specialty dietary foods listed in VTB 05-7 because those products carry "Nutrition Facts" panels on their labels.  Accordingly, the assessments are correct as issued, and a refund is not due to the Taxpayer.

Dealers Collection of the Tax

Virginia Code § 58.1-625 requires dealers to charge and collect the retail sales tax.  Virginia Code § 58.1-625 D states, in pertinent part:

Any dealer who neglects, fails, or refuses to collect such tax upon every taxable sale, distribution, lease, or storage of tangible personal property made by him, his agents, or employees shall be liable for and pay the tax himself, and such dealer shall not thereafter be entitled to sue for or recover in this Commonwealth any part of the purchase price or rental from the purchaser until such tax is paid.

In this instance, the audit showed that the correct amount of sales tax was not charged on purchases of the Product made by the Taxpayer's Virginia customers.