Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer performed a number of activities indicating that he intended to establish domicile in West Virginia.  He purchased a residence in West Virginia in December 2010 and lived at that residence throughout 2011.  His employer withheld West Virginia income taxes, and he filed a West Virginia income tax return for the 2011 taxable year.  In April 2011, he also registered a vehicle in West Virginia.

The Taxpayer also retained some connections to Virginia.  He continued to work in Virginia.  He also renewed his Virginia driver's license in January 2011.  Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, "No driver's license . . . shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident."  In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver's license must execute and furnish to the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.