Document Number
[…] Pursuant to the statutory mandate, the Department published guidance explaining the application procedure for qualified businesses in Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-110-227 in 2002.  This regulation provides that an application for designation as a qualified business must generally be made prior to the issuance of any equity or subordinated debt.

In 2004, Va. Code § 58.1-339.4 G was amended to state that, notwithstanding the authority of the Department to promulgate regulations, "the Department of Taxation shall permit an application for certification as a qualified business to be filed at any time during the calendar year regardless of when the investment was made during the calendar year." (Emphasis added.)  See Chapter 614, Acts of Assembly.  As a result of this law change, the Department currently allows taxpayers to submit Form QBA after the date of issuance, provided such form is submitted by December 31 of the year of investment.