Document Number
[…] Based on all of the above, it is proper to treat the sale of the software, in this instance, as a taxable retail sale.

Taxable Services

The Department did not assess the use tax on the sale of the actual software because it was taxed by the Vendor.  The Department assessed use tax on various services provided in connection with the sale of the software.  The Vendor did not charge the sales tax on the services billed with the software.  The basis of the assessment is the definition of "sales price" in Va. Code § 58.1-602, which is defined, in part, as "the total amount for which tangible personal property or services are sold, including any services that are a part of the sale...." (Emphasis added.) Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-4040 addresses the sales and use tax application to services. Subsection B.1 provides that "any services included in or in connection with the sale of tangible personal property" are taxable services.