Document Number
[…] In his will, the Decedent exercised the power of appointment to establish a trust (the "Trust") for the benefit of his spouse and descendants.  The Trust is administered by a trustee located in State A.  None of the Trust's property is located in Virginia.  The Decedent's spouse, however, is currently the primary beneficiary and resides in Virginia.  You request a ruling as to whether the Trust is required to file a Virginia fiduciary income tax return. 

RULING 

Resident Trust 

          Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-381, every resident trust required to file a federal income tax return for the taxable year must also file a Virginia fiduciary income tax return. Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-302, a resident trust includes "a trust created by will of a decedent who at his death was domiciled in the Commonwealth." 

          Two classes of residents, a domiciliary resident and an actual resident, are set forth in Va. Code § 58.1-302.  The domiciliary residence of a person means his permanent place of residence and the place to which he intends to return even though he may reside elsewhere.