Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer contends that there were miscommunications between the Taxpayer and the auditor with sending and receiving documentation via e-mail.  For these reasons the Taxpayer requests the Department allow the Taxpayer additional time to provide the requested documentation for the auditor's review.

DETERMINATION

Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-205, "Any assessment of tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct."  The burden of proving that an assessment issued by the Department is incorrect rests with the taxpayer.

Virginia Code § 58.1-633 states that every dealer required to make a return and collect sales tax "shall keep and preserve suitable records of the sales, leases, or purchases ... taxable under this chapter, and such other books of account as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax due hereunder, and such other pertinent information as may be required by the Tax Commissioner."  When a dealer fails to maintain adequate records, the Department is authorized by Va. Code § 58.1-618 to use the best information available to reconstruct a dealer's sales or purchases to determine whether a tax liability exists.