Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer argues that it requested the auditor allow additional time to provide the documentation to resolve the contested issues; however, the auditor denied the Taxpayer's request and issued the assessment.  The Taxpayer contends that there were miscommunications between the Taxpayer and the auditor with sending and receiving documentation via e-mail.  For these reasons the Taxpayer requests the Department allow the Taxpayer additional time to provide the requested documentation for the auditor's review.

DETERMINATION

Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-205, "Any assessment of tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct."  The burden of proving that an assessment issued by the Department is incorrect rests with the taxpayer.