Document Number
[…] DETERMINATION

The Taxpayer contends that the ATV serves a number of functions such as spraying herbicides to eliminate weed growth in cattle grazing pastures, hauling minerals and additional feed to cattle, herding cattle, and moving feed troughs, cattle feeders and other equipment to various pastures.  The Taxpayer contends that these functions and other functions such as cattle inspections qualify the ATV for exemption from the use tax.

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.2 1 provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for:

Commercial feeds; seeds; plants; fertilizers; liming materials; breeding and other livestock; semen; breeding fees; baby chicks; turkey poults; rabbits; quail; llamas; bees; agricultural chemicals; fuel for drying or curing crops; baler twine; containers for fruit and vegetables; farm machinery; medicines and drugs sold to a veterinarian provided they are used or consumed directly in the care, medication, and treatment of agricultural production animals or for resale to a farmer for direct use in producing an  agricultural product for market; tangible personal property, except for structural construction materials to be affixed to real property owned or leased by a farmer, necessary for use in agricultural production for market and sold to or purchased by a farmer or contractor; and agricultural supplies provided the same are sold to and purchased by farmers for use in agricultural production, which also includes beekeeping and fish, quail, rabbit and worm farming for market.  [Emphasis added.]

Based on a review of the functions in which the ATV is used, the ATV qualifies for the agricultural exemption cited above.  Accordingly, the Department's assessment will be revised and a refund of the tax and interest will be issued.