Document Number
[…] According to the Taxpayer, he has also stated that he has evidence that his documentation was received by the Department.  He has failed to respond to a request to provide the tracking number for the package in order to allow the Department to conduct a complete search of its records.

Taxpayer Records

In his appeal, the Taxpayer claims that the records have been destroyed, lost or are unavailable because he has moved to another state and changed employers. 

A taxpayer is required to maintain records sufficient to allow the IRS to determine his correct tax liability.  See Treas. Reg. § 1.6001-1(a).  Similarly, Va. Code § 58.1-310 provides:

Whenever in the opinion of the Department it is necessary to examine the federal income returns or any copy thereof of any individual, estate, trust, partnership or corporation in order to properly audit such returns, the Department or the commissioner of the revenue shall have the right to require such taxpayer to provide such return or a copy thereof and all statements, inventories, and schedules in support thereof.

Virginia Code § 58.1-205 provides that in any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an "assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct."  As such, the burden of proof is on the Taxpayer to show they had no Virginia taxable income.