Document Number
[…] When the auditor requested supporting documentation, the Taxpayer had neither register tapes nor other supporting documentation to substantiate the sales figures.  Without supporting documentation, the Department's auditor could not accept the additional documentation.

Virginia Code § 58.1-205 provides that any assessment of tax by the Department is deemed prima facie correct.  The burden is on a taxpayer to prove the assessment is erroneous.  Lacking the documentation to support its claim, the Taxpayer has not met the burden of proof in this case.

Audit Penalty

Virginia Code § 58.1-635 A provides, in pertinent part:

When any dealer fails to make any return and pay the full amount of the tax required by this chapter, there shall be imposed, in addition to other penalties provided herein, a specific penalty to be added to the tax in the amount of six percent if the failure is not more than one month, with an additional six percent for each month, or fraction thereof, during which the failure continues, not to exceed thirty percent in the aggregate.

This section goes on to provide that in the case of filing a false or fraudulent return with the willful intent to defraud the Commonwealth, a fraud penalty of 50 percent of the tax due shall be assessed.  Intent to defraud the Commonwealth shall be established when a dealer reports to the Department gross sales of less than 50 percent of the amount actually due.