Document Number
[…] The auditor applied fraud penalty to the underreported sales pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-635.

The Taxpayer disagrees with the methodology used by the Department's auditor to develop the assessment.  The Taxpayer claims that it has documentation to support gross sales for calculating the sales and use tax for the audit period.  In addition, the Taxpayer claims that the auditor erroneously applied a 50 percent penalty and requests that the Department recalculate the penalty at six percent according to the law.

DETERMINATION

Estimate of Sales

Virginia Code § 58.1-633 states that every dealer required to make a return and collect sales tax "shall keep and preserve suitable records of the sales, leases, or purchases . . . taxable under this chapter, and such other books of account as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax due hereunder, and such other pertinent information as may be required by the Tax Commissioner."  The record keeping requirement is further explained in Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-470.

When a dealer fails to maintain adequate records, the Department is authorized by Va.