Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer states that only a few records were examined by the Department's auditor. The Taxpayer provides records for review with its appeal, and states in the appeal that it will be providing more records to the Department's auditor for review.  The Taxpayer maintains that the assessment is incorrect.

DETERMINATION

Records

Virginia Code § 58.1-633 A states:

Every dealer required to make a return and pay or collect any tax under this chapter shall keep and preserve suitable records of the sales, leases, or purchases, as the case may be, taxable under this chapter, and such other books of account as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax due hereunder, and such other pertinent information as may be required by the Tax Commissioner.

Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-470 A provides further guidance regarding the record keeping requirement.  It also provides examples of the types of records that taxpayers are required to maintain in order to be in compliance with Va. Code § 58.1-633.