Document Number
[…] DETERMINATION

Virginia Code § 58.1-1813 provides that when a corporation fails or is unable to pay its tax deficiencies, the Department is permitted in certain circumstances to assess the responsible corporate officer(s) for a penalty of the amount of tax evaded, or not paid, collected or accounted for and paid over.  Such penalty will be assessed and collected in the same manner as such taxes are assessed and collected.

Virginia Code § 58.1-1813 B defines the term "corporate officer" as "an officer or employee of a corporation . . . who as such officer, employee, member or manager, is under a duty to perform on behalf of the corporation...the act in respect of which the violation occurs and (1) had knowledge of the failure or attempt as set forth herein and (2) had the authority to prevent such failure or attempt."

Virginia Code § 58.1-1813 requires that the failure to pay over the taxes be willful, and that the corporate officer had: (1) knowledge of the failure, and (2) the authority to prevent it.