Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer admits the documents relative to his contributions are not available.  Further, The Taxpayer has not provided documentation to show the value of the retirement account at the end of the taxable year plus the total amount of the annual distribution(s).  Therefore, the information provided is not sufficient to show the balance of the Taxpayers previously taxed contributions.

Under the provisions of Va. Code § 58.1-205 any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an "assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima fascia correct."  Accordingly, the Taxpayer must provide sufficient documentation showing the balance of previously taxed contributions, the value of the retirement account at the end of the taxable years the subtraction is claimed, and the total amount of any annual distribution.