Document Number
[…] Code § 58.1-1812.  Instead, they are the correction of the amount of federal taxable income for taxable years within the statute of limitations.  The information provided does not indicate whether Corporation A incurred a net operating loss during any of the taxable years at issue.  However, if Corporation A is continuing to carry any NOLD from the 2000 through 2004 taxable years forward that may impact taxable periods within the statute of limitations, the Department may make an equitable adjustment to reflect properly the federal taxable income of the corporation.

Nexus

Virginia Code § 58.1-400 imposes income tax "on the Virginia taxable income for each taxable year of every corporation organized under the laws of the Commonwealth and every foreign corporation having income from Virginia sources." Generally, a corporation will have income from Virginia sources if there is sufficient business activity within Virginia to make any one or more of the applicable apportionment factors positive.