Document Number
[…] As a result of the Department's audit, an assessment was issued on untaxed sales.  The Taxpayer contests the tax assessed on six products held in the audit. The Taxpayer claims that the contested products qualify as exempt nonprescription drugs or exempt durable medical equipment.  The Taxpayer cites Virginia Tax Bulletin (VTB) 13-5 (3/15/13) and Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-940 in support of its position.  The Taxpayer has paid the assessment in full and requests a refund of the tax paid on the contested products.

Nonprescription Drugs

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10 14 provides, in pertinent part, that the retail sales and use tax shall not apply to "(i) any nonprescription drugs and proprietary medicine purchased for the cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in human beings."  VTB 13-5 provides that nonprescription drugs include "any substances or mixture of substances containing medicines or drugs for which no prescription is required and which are generally sold for internal or topical use in the cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in human