Document Number
[…] Accordingly, the desensitizing toothpaste at issue does not qualify for the cited exemption and is subject to the tax.

Contact Lens Solution: Contact lens solutions are used to clean, condition and disinfect contact lens and are not designed for topical use on humans.  Based on the statute, the contact lens solution at issue does not qualify for the cited exemption because the product is not sold for internal or topical use in humans.  Accordingly, the tax assessed on the contact lens solution is correct.

Durable Medical Equivalent:

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10 10 provides, in part, an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for "prosthetic devices, orthopedic appliances, catheters...[and] other durable medical equipment and devices, and related parts and supplies specifically designed for those products . . .when such items or parts are purchased by or on behalf of an individual for use by such individual."  Durable medical equipment is equipment that (i) can withstand repeated use, (ii) is primarily and customarily used to serve a medical purpose, (iii) generally is not useful to a person in the absence of illness or injury, and (iv) is appropriate for use in the home.