Document Number
[…] Document Number
15-147
Tax Type
Individual Income Tax
Description
Virginia Code § 58.1-332.2 C provides that "[t]he credits in §§ 58.1-332 and 58.1-332.1 shall apply only when the tax imposed in the other state or foreign country is substantially similar to the tax imposed by Article 2 (§ 58.1-320 et seq.), as defined by this section."
Topic
Out of State Tax Credits
Statute of Limitations
Subtractions and Exclusions
Records/Returns/Payments
Date Issued
07-02-2015

July 2, 2015

Re:     § 58.1-1821 Application:  Individual Income Tax

Dear *****: