Document Number
[…] The Taxpayers filed Country A tax returns as residents and federal income tax returns as residents living abroad. The Taxpayer also registered a motor vehicle in Country A.

The Taxpayers, however, continued to hold their Virginia driver's licenses and Virginia voter's registrations after moving to Country A.  The husband renewed his Virginia driver's license in May 2008 and again in June 2013.  The wife renewed her Virginia driver's license in June 2007 and November 2012.

Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, "No driver's license ... shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident."  In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver's license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.