Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer contests the audit assessment and claims: (i) the audit includes exempt out-of-state Internet sales; (ii) the auditor's assumption that only 10% of cash receipts were deposited is erroneous; and (iii) the tax assessed on the restaurant fixtures, furnishings and equipment cannot be addressed until such time the governmental authorities have returned the Taxpayer's records.  The Taxpayer requests that the Department allow the Taxpayer time to respond to the contested assessment once the authorities release the Taxpayer's records.

DETERMINATION

Estimated Sales

Virginia Code § 58.1-633 states that every dealer required to make a return and collect sales tax "shall keep and preserve suitable records of the sales, leases, or purchases . . . taxable under this chapter, and such other books of account as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax due hereunder, and such other pertinent information as may be required by the Tax Commissioner."  The record keeping requirement is further explained in Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-470.

When a dealer fails to maintain adequate records, the Department is authorized by Va.