Document Number
[…] b.     The taxpayer has collected the sales tax, but failed to remit it to the Department of Taxation; or

c.     The taxpayer has willfully evaded reporting and remitting the tax to the Department of Taxation and indications of fraud exist.

In this instance, none of the conditions cited above exist that would warrant penalty on this first generation audit.  Accordingly, the audit penalty will be waived.

Statute of Limitations

Virginia Code § 58.1-634 provides that the sales and use tax "shall be assessed within three years from the date on which such taxes became due and payable.  In the case of a false or fraudulent return with intent to evade payment of the taxes imposed by this chapter, or a failure to file a return, the taxes may be assessed . . . at any time within six years from such date.  The Tax Commissioner shall not examine any person's records beyond the three-year period of limitations unless he has reasonable evidence of fraud, or reasonable cause to believe that such person was required by law to file a return and failed to do so."

A review of the audit shows that the Taxpayer filed sales and use tax returns as required by the Va. Code § 58.1-634.  Further, I find that no reasonable evidence of fraud has been established.