Document Number
[…] If no information is provided or the information is not sufficient to prove that the property is exempt, these items will remain in the audit.

Real Property Transactions

Various capital projects were performed at the Taxpayer's manufacturing plant during the audit period.  Contractors were used to perform the work for many of these projects.  The Taxpayer states that some of the jobs are real property construction projects and the contractors that performed the work are liable for the tax on purchases of tangible personal property used for the jobs.

Virginia Code § 58.1-610 A provides, in part, that "[a]ny person who contracts orally, in writing, or by purchase order, to perform construction, reconstruction, installation, repair, or any other services with respect to real estate or fixtures thereon, and in connection therewith to furnish tangible personal property, shall be deemed to have purchased such tangible personal property for use or consumption."

Virginia Code § 58.1-610 E and Title 23 VAC 10-210-410 A provide that contractors may purchase exempt from the sales and use tax equipment, machinery and other tangible personal property that qualifies for the industrial manufacturing and processing exemption under Va.