Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer appeals various transactions that remained in the audit assessment after the audit revision.  The Taxpayer maintains that the revised assessment is erroneous because it includes transactions that qualify for the manufacturing exemption.  In addition, the Taxpayer states that some transactions in the audit are exempt real property services provided by contractors and that other transactions in the audit are charges for exempt services.  The Taxpayer also requests waiver of the compliance penalty assessed in the audit.

DETERMINATION

Manufacturing Exemption

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.3 2 (iii) provides an exemption from sales and use tax for "machinery or tools or repair parts therefor or replacements thereof, fuel, power, energy, or supplies, used directly in processing, manufacturing, refining, mining or converting products for sale or resale...." The term "used directly" is defined in Va. Code § 58.1-602 as "those activities which are an integral part of the production of a product, including all steps of an integrated manufacturing ... process, but not including ancillary activities such as general maintenance or administration."